Winners of 2020 Grande Premio do Cinema Brasileiro

Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles’ “Bacurau”, that premiered in Cannes in 2019, won best fiction film, direction, original screenplay, special effects and actor (Silverio Pereira) at the 2020 Grande Premio do Cinema Brasileiro. “A vida invisível” (“The Invisible Life”) by Karim Ainouz was another multiple winner picking up the awards for adapted screenplay, art direction, costumes, cinematography and supporting actress (Fernanda Montenegro).

“Cine Holliúdy 2 – A chibata sideral”, by Halder Gomes, was chosen best comedy, and also won supporting actor for Chico Diaz, while best documentary went to Marcelo Gomes’ “I’m Saving Myself For When the Carnival Arrives” (“Estou me guardando para quando o carnaval chegar”). Best Animated Feature was “Tito e os Pássaros” by Gustavo Steinberg, Gabriel Bitar and André Catoto and Best Children’s Feature Film was Daniel Rezende’s  “Turma da Mônica – Laços”.

Sharing the actor prize with Silverio Pereira (“Bacurau”) was Fabrício Boliveira for his performance in“Simonal”, a film that also won the first time directing award for Leonardo Domingues as well as sound and soundtrack awards. Best actress went to Andrea Beltrão for “Hebe Camargo – The Star of Brazil”.

The Audience award went to Pedro Amorim’s “Eu sou mais eu” and best foreign film was Oscar winner “Parasite” (South Korea) by Bong-Joon-Ho.

Full list of winners at the 2020 Grande Premio do Cinema Brasileiro

Fiction Feature Film: “Bacurau”

Direction: Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles, “Bacurau”

Direction – First Feature: Leonardo Domingues, “Simonal”

Actress: Andrea Beltrão, “Hebe Camargo – The Star of Brazil”

Actor: Silverio Pereira, “Bacurau”, and Fabrício Boliveira, “Simonal”

Supporting Actress: Fernanda Montenegro, “The Invisible Life” (“A vida invisível”)

Supporting Actor: Chico Diaz, “Cine Holliúdy 2”

Comedy Feature Film: “Cine Holliúdy 2”, Halder Gomes

Children’s Feature Film: “Turma da Mônica – Laços”, by Daniel Rezende

Best Animated Feature: “Tito e os Pássaros”, Gustavo Steinberg, Gabriel Bitar and André Catoto

Adapted Screenplay: “The Invisible Life”

Original Screenplay: Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles, “Bacurau”

Art Direction: Rodrigo Martinero, “The Invisible Life”

Visual Effects: Mikael Tanguy and Thierry Delobel, “Bacurau”

Costumes: Marina Franco, “The Invisible Life”

Makeup: Simone Batata, “Hebe – The Star of Brazil”

Cinematography: Helène Louvart, “The Invisible Life”

Editing – Fiction: Eduardo Serrano, “Bacurau”

Editing – Documentary: Karen Harley, “I’m Saving Myself For When the Carnival Arrives” (“Estou me guardando para quando o carnaval chegar”)

Sound: Marcelo Costa, Alessandro Larroca, Eduardo Virmond, “Simonal”

Soundtrack: Wilson Simoninha and Max de Castro, “Simonal”

Feature Documentary: “I’m Saving Myself For When the Carnival Arrives” (“Estou me guardando para quando o carnaval chegar”), Marcelo Gomes

Documentary Short Film: “Viva Alfredinho!”, Roberto Berliner

Animated Short Film: “Ressurreição”, Otto Guerra

Fiction Short Film: “Without Wings” (“Sem asas”), Renata Martins

Film- Audience Award: “Eu sou mais eu”, Pedro Amorim 

Best Foreign Film: “Parasite” (South Korea) , Bong-Joon-Ho

Best Latin American Feature: La odisea de los Giles (“Heroic Losers) (Argentina and Spain) Sebastián Borensztein

Pay TV Fiction Series: “Tuning” (“Sintonia”)

Pay TV Documentary Series: “Breaking the Taboo” (“Quebrando o tabu”)

Open TV Fiction Series: “Cine Holliúdy”